Programme

Tentative programme for SEAnet 2017

Thursday 16th November 2017

Time Event
14:00 - 16:00  Registration of Delegates of SEAnet 2017
16:00 Tea
18:00

Inauguration of SEAnet 2017

Welcome by Rajaram KN, VU2KKZ, India

Declaration of SEAnet 2017 open by the Oldest  Delegate in attendance

18:10

Introduction by all coordinators:

Paula Chappel, VK8ZI, Australia

Haji Tamat Lampoh, V85T, Brunei Darussalam

Michael Ye, BD4AAQ, China

Saravanan G, VU2ETS, India

Gjellani Joostman Sutama, YB1GJS, Indonesia

Taizo Arakawa, JA3AER, Japan

Dr.K.N.Singh, 9M2KN, Malaysia

Godfrey Yin, 9M6GY, Malaysia

Abdul Rashid Sultan, 9M2RS, Malaysia

Ponrawat Sriwattanarothai, HS1X1M, Thailand

18:30 Self Introduction of all delegates by order of  the delegation number
19:45 Dinner

Friday 17th November 2017

Time Event
09:00 - 09:30  

Presentation 1

Amateur Radio Activities in World Scout Jumborees

By Thida Denpruektham, HS1ASC, Thailand

09:30 - 09:45   Q & A Session on presentation 1
10:00 - 10:30

Presentation 2

Chatham Island DXpedition, ZL7G

By Don Field, G3XTT, United Kingdom

10:30 - 10:45 Q & A Session on Presentation 2
10:45 Tea
11:00 - 11:30

Presentation 3

Military and Government  Communications on Radio

By Allan Papworth, K4SFP / G3WUW, United Kingdom

11:30 - 11:45 Q & A Session on Presentation 3
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Assemble at Main Gate  to board Tuk Tuk
14:15 Leave Sokhalay Angkor to Siem Reap  Old Market by Tuk Tuk
14:30 - 17:30 Free Time at Old Market
17:30 Return to Hotel by Tuk Tuk
19:00

Gala Dinner at Poolside with

Traditional Khmer Apsara Dance and Hanuman Dance by Local Professional Artistes

Saturday 18th November 2017

Time Event
08:30

Assemble for SEAnet 2017 Group photograph

Please Wear the SEAnet 2017  T Shirt

at the steps in front of the lobby, Sokhalay Angkor

09:00 Leave by AirConditioned Buses to visit Angkor Wat temple
English Speaking Guides and One Japanese and Mandarin Speaking Guide will accompany the delegates.
12:00 Return to Hotel for Lunch
13:00

Leave by Buses to visit Angkor Thom and Ta Prohm temples

English Speaking Guides and One Japanese and Mandarin Speaking Guide will accompany the delegates

17:00 Return to Hotel Sokhalay Angkor
19:00 Dinner  at Sophanith Ballroom with Delegate Performances, in country Alphabetical order
Please wear your country's Traditional Dress

Sunday 19th November 2017

Time Event
9:30

Plenary Session

Discussion on "How to attract and sustain interest of youngsters in the SEAnet movement"

Moderated by Dr.K.N.Singh, 9M2KN, Malaysia

10:00

Discussion on "How to make SEAnet radio contest more inclusive and attractive"

Moderated by Kenneth Taylor, T32AZ, Christmas Island

10:30

AV Presentations and election, if required for the venue of SEAnet 2019

Moderated by Dr.K.N.Singh, 9M2KN, Malaysia

11:00 Vote of thanks by Saravanan G, VU2ETS, India
12:30 Buffet Lunch
13:00 SEAnet 2017 Concludes